Badou Jack

 


 

Ring name: The Ripper
Professional Record: 18-1-1 (12 KO’s)
Height: 6’1
Weight: 168 lbs (super middleweight)
Stance: Orthodox
Birthdate: October, 31 1983
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden
Residence: Las Vegas, NV

Badou “The Ripper” Jack was born October 31, 1983 in Stockholm, Sweden to a Gambian father and Swedish mother. He began boxing in 2001 at the age of 18. As an amateur he held a record of 150-25.  In 2007, the Swedish Boxing Federation named Jack boxer of the year. He then went on to qualify for the 2008 Olympic games where he represented his father’s country of Gambia.

Badou would take his talents to the professional level in 2009. He arrived in the United States in 2011, impressing fans from Atlantic City to New York to Las Vegas, the city he would eventually call home. In 2012, Floyd Mayweather spotted Badou during a sparring session with Andre Dirrell. Floyd was so impressed with his unique style that he extended an invitation to Jack to join Mayweather Promotions. Badou now completes his training at the Mayweather Boxing Club where he is trained by Eddie Mustafa Muhammad.

Badou’s 2013 bouts were nothing short of a success. He made his second professional appearance at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas on February 2, 2013 where he won in impressive fashion by knocking out Jonel Tapia in the first round. That victory was followed by a unanimous decision over Don Mouton on February 23, 2013 in Detroit. However, Jack wasn’t finished. He accompanied these wins with a stellar performance on May 4, 2013 by knocking out Michael Gbenga in the third round. Jack continued his 2013 win streak on July 19, 2013 by earning a unanimous decision in a hard fought battle with Ennis Farah. On December 6, 2013 at Little Creek Casino & Resort in Washington, he ended his 2013 campaign with a sixth-round TKO of Rogelio Medina etching in stone win number 16. 2014 has seen Jack face adversity in the ring for perhaps the first time in his short yet successful career. He was TKO’d by experienced fighter Derek Edwards on February 28, 2014 at the Turning Stone Resort & Casino in New York. Jack promised himself that he would never experience a loss again and as the co-main event of the Desert Showdown at the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas on August 30, 2014, the bitterness of his only defeat provided the motivation and inevitable celebration of his 17th win by way of UD over New Jersey native Jason Escalara.

Badou credits Floyd Mayweather with helping him save his career as well as giving him the guidance and opportunity that enabled him to continue to pursue his boxing dreams. Being the best in his sport is what inspires him to train and dedicate his time to perfecting his artistry in the ring. Jack has eight siblings and takes delight in hanging out with his girlfriend, friends and traveling the globe in search of locations that his eyes have yet to see. His favorite flick is “Boyz n the Hood,” and if he weren’t chasing his boxing dreams, Jack would be an entrepreneur he says.

At this very moment his compass is fixed upon becoming a world champion one day, and in the process, solidifying a legacy that will live on far beyond his days in the sport.

© 2014 Mayweather Promotions, LLC