Luis Arias

 


 

Ring name: Cuba
Professional Record: 10 – 0 (4 KO’s)
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 163 lbs (super middleweight)
Stance: Orthodox
Birthdate: June,12 1990
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Residence: Las Vegas, NV

Luis “Cuba” Arias started boxing when he just seven years old. Things weren’t always easy for Arias and his mother. He credits his unstoppable will to succeed with wanting a better life for his family. Arias had a stellar amateur career, racking up a 140-25 record and setting his sights on a shot at the Olympic games. As life would have it, a setback kept him from joining Team USA in 2012. At this point in his life he felt that he had come too far to turn back and was determined to fight for his family and his purpose. Shortly after this realization, Arias decided to become a professional boxer.

About a week and a half after his move to Las Vegas, Arias was convinced that his moment to prove himself would soon present itself. “It was my time,” he recalls with alacrity. Floyd Mayweather expressed his interest in helping Arias’ career and invited him to join Mayweather Promotions. He remembers the moment vividly, feeling “honored” about the opportunity that was put in front of him.

Arias’ professional debut took place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California on November 10, 2012 against Josh Thorpe. The fourth round bout was won in his favor by UD. Arias had a sizzling start to 2013 with three wins all by KO. On May 4, 2013 he had his first opportunity to showcase his skills on the big stage at the MGM Grand Garden Arena where he was featured on the Mayweather vs. Guerrero undercard. That night he earned a majority decision victory over DonYil Livingston. On July 19, 2013, Arias continued his winning streak by defeating Latif Mundy by UD before blazing through two more opponents, James Winchestor and Cameron Allen, to reach wins seven and eight by the end of 2013. Not much has changed in 2014 except the number in Arias’ win column. On February 28, 2014 he tallied win number nine in a majority decision victory over Dashon Johnson at the Turning Stone Resort & Casino in New York and win number ten by way of UD over Angel Martinez at the Palms Casino Resort on August 30, 2014.

There are two champions that Arias looks up to: Floyd Mayweather and fellow Mayweather Promotions world champion Ishe Smith. “Floyd took over boxing in his own way. He literally changed the game just with him and his team,” says Arias. Further, he credits Ishe Smith for having overcome so much adversity in his own career, becoming a champion, and always being there for him as a mentor.

Luis Arias is trained by Eddie Mustafa Muhammad. He is one of three children in his family and will soon start a family of his own when he becomes a father in late 2014. Although most of his time is accounted for, Arias is determined to finish his college degree at Marquette University where he has received most of his credits and currently has about a year and a half left before he takes his walk across the stage to accept his bachelor’s degree.

Whether it’s inside the ring or inside of a college classroom, the opportunity to single-handedly change the trajectory of his family’s future inspires this young and undefeated prizefighter to capture his vision of becoming a champion. He understands better than most that vision followed by action begets boxing immortality.

© 2014 Mayweather Promotions, LLC